ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.10 NC5170 Alhambra, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 December 1930
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic f10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F.10
Operator:Western Air Express
Registration: NC5170
MSN: 1001
First flight: 1928
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Alhambra, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Alhambra Airfield, CA, United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the landing field an crashed into a house, bursting into flames. The two pilots and a passenger escaped.

Sources:
» crashmail.dk
» TWA Skyliner Magazine, 1988-08-15
» The Daily Times 22 December 1930, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT to Alhambra Airfield, CA as the crow flies is 915 km (572 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org