ASN Aircraft accident Junkers F.24ko (G.24) D-896 Gex (Ain)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 April 1931
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers F.24ko (G.24)
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-896
MSN: 850
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Gex (Ain) (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Narrative:
A Junkers G.24ko, named "Düsseldorf", lost orientation in a snowstorm and crashed in wooded area near a road.
The airplane was rebuilt to F.24kay D-ULIS.

Sources:
» Jenaer Volksblatt 20 April 1931
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Genève-Cointrin Airport as the crow flies is 317 km (198 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org