ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.IX PH-AFK Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 August 1931
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic fix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F.IX
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AFK
MSN: 5241
First flight: 1930
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport (   Netherlands)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport, Netherlands
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
Left engine failed on takeoff; hit light tower in attempt to return to the airport; left wing cut off.
The airplane operated on a flight from London to Amsterdam via Rotterdam.

Sources:
» aviacrash.nl
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1931 / H. Dekker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport as the crow flies is 52 km (33 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org