ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NC403H Vitacura
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 July 1932
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC403H
MSN: 5-AT-062
First flight: 1929-07-15 (3 years )
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Vitacura (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago (unknown airport), Chile
Destination airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Narrative:
The Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor passenger plane, named "San José", crashed on Mount El Plomo in the Chilean Andes during a severe snowstorm. The wreckage was buried in ice and snow and was not found until March, 1934.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» The Milwaukee Journal - Jul 18, 1932

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org