ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mce D-2201 Schleissheim Aerodrome
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 July 1932
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mce
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-2201
MSN: 4013
First flight: 1932
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Schleissheim Aerodrome (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Münich-Oberwiesenfeld Airport, Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3mce, named "Oswald Boelke", collided in mid-air with a small Udet 12a Flamingo (cn 357) aircraft, registered D-1296 and operated by Deutsche-Verkehrsflieger-Schule (DVS).
The pilot of the Udet 12a sustained serious injuries. The Ju-52 sustained damage to a wing and engine but the flight crew was able to make a forced landing.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» Junkers Production Lists
» Limburgsch dagblad 29-07-1932
» De Gooi en Eemlander

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org