Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 26 October 1932 |
Type: |  Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor |
Operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB |
Registration: | unreg. |
MSN: | 5-AT-113 |
First flight: | 1932-03-31 (7 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Villamontes, Gran Chaco ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor, named "Cruz del Sur", crashed shortly after delivery when carrying Bolivian Army supplies. The crew (Donald Duke, ex USAAC pilot) died.
The aircraft did not carry a registration mark as, at the time, aircraft carried unique names like "Cruz del Sur" in this case.
Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.