ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss Condor 18 NC185H Newark, NJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 January 1933
Type:Curtiss Condor 18
Operator:Eastern Air Transport
Registration: NC185H
MSN: G1
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Newark, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and burned.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org