Status: | |
Date: | Friday 11 August 1933 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: |  Dornier Do R4 Superwal |
Operator: | Società Anonima Navigazione Aerea - SANA |
Registration: | I-RATA |
MSN: | 145 |
First flight: | 1928 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) off Valencia ( Spain)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed at sea near Playa de Pinedo. The flying boat operated on a flight from Lisbon, Portugal to Barcelona, Spain.
One of the injured was the Chief of staff of the Italian Air Force General Julio Valle. General Valle was flying ahead of General Italo Balbo who was on the last leg of his round-trip to the US with 24 seaplanes.
Sources:
»
ABC»
De Sumatra Post 14-08-1933
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.