Accident Curtiss T-32 Condor II NC12373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342436

Date:Thursday 21 September 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Transport
Registration: NC12373
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Washington (unknown airport), DC
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off and destroyed by fire. Both pilots were injured. The 12 passengers escaped uninjured.

Sources:

Evening Star 22 September 1933, pA3 (photo)
aerofiles.com