Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 10 March 1934 |
Type: |  Junkers F.24k2ay (G.24) |
Operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-1019 |
MSN: | 843 |
First flight: | 1925-06-03 (8 years 9 months) |
Engines: | 1 Junkers Jumo 4 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Gliwice ( Poland)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Junkers F.24 named "Rotterdam" crashed near Gliwice, Poland.
The airplane was originally built as a three-engine Junkers G.24 and converted to a single-engine F.24 in 1927.
Sources:
»
Junkers G24 - Production Details»
Das einmotorige Verkehrsflugzeug F 24 / Günther Ott (Luftfahrt International Nr. 1+2, 1980)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.