ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss T-32 Condor II NC12354 Livingston Manor, NY
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 June 1934
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Operator:American Airways
Registration: NC12354
MSN: 22
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) N of Livingston Manor, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in the Catskill Mountains at an altitude of 2,000 feet in fog and thunderstorms.

Classification:

Sources:
» Eugene Register-Guard - Jun 11, 1934

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org