ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor NC8403 Flat Airport, AK (FLT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 October 1934
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
Operator:Ptarmigan Airlines
Registration: NC8403
MSN: 4-AT-65
First flight: 1929-05-01 (5 years 6 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-6-9 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Flat Airport, AK (FLT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Flat Airport, AK (FLT), United States of America
Narrative:
Groundlooped and the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane was carrying a heavy load of tractor parts when it landed in crosswind conditions.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» Alaska Aviation Heritage Museum

Photos

photo of Ford-4-AT-E-Tri-Motor-NC8403
accident date: 26-10-1934
type: Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
registration: NC8403

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org