ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor NM-7 Palma Soriano
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 December 1934
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: NM-7
MSN: 4-AT-63
First flight: 1929
Engines: 3 Wright J-6-9 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Palma Soriano (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU), Cuba
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in heavy rain.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» Ludington Daily News - Dec 11, 1934

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport to Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport as the crow flies is 754 km (471 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org