ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13722 Albuquerque, NM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 3 August 1935
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC13722
MSN: 1248
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:48 km (30 mls) E of Albuquerque, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Albuquerque Municipal Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Amarillo-Air Terminal, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 6
Narrative:
TWA flight 6 was a scheduled service from Los Angeles, CA to Newark, NJ with en route stops at Albuquerque, NM; Amarillo, TX, Kansas City, MO; Columbus, NC and Pittsburgh, PA.
After refueling at Albuquerque, Flight 6 took off at 12:31 a.m. After climbing to 9300 feet, the pilot switched from the emergency tank of 87 octane fuel to the left main tank of 80 octane fuel used for cruising.
Shortly after this, while at an altitude of 9500 feet, the left engine stopped and immediately after, the right engine stopped. The pilot immediately changed back to the emergency tank and with the assistance of the copilot attempted to get the engines started again.
Altitude was lost in the process and a forced landing had to be carried out. The airplane landed on rocky soil with a dense growth of scrub pine trees.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was an abnormal amount of water in the left main fuel tank of the aircraft due to accidental entry of water into an underground fuel storage tank.
The manner in which water got into this underground tank was very unusual and immediate steps were taken on all air lines to prevent a recurrence."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel contamination
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Albuquerque Municipal Airport, NM to Amarillo-Air Terminal, TX as the crow flies is 443 km (277 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org