ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86 Express VH-URT Flinders Island, TAS [Bass Strait]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 October 1935
Time:09:55
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Operator:Holyman's Airways
Registration: VH-URT
MSN: 2312
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) off Flinders Island, TAS [Bass Strait] (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Melbourne (unknown airport), VIC, Australia
Destination airport:Flinders Island Airport, TAS (FLS/YFLI), Australia
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during a flight from Melbourne to Launceston, Tasmania via Flinders Island.

Sources:
» De Havilland full production list
» PLANE LOST. (1935, October 3). Albany Advertiser

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org