Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 7 November 1935 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Savoia-Marchetti S.73P |
Operator: | Sabena |
Registration: | OO-AGM |
MSN: | 30002 |
First flight: | 1935 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | London-Croydon Airport ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium |
Destination airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The aircraft left Brussels, Belgium, at 15:15 and arrived at Croydon Airport at 17:00. There was dense fog when landing. The aircraft hit some rocks and a lamp post, and broke a wing. The plane was destroyed but the crew and passengers were unhurt.
Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
»
André Dillien OO registration lists
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Haren Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.