ASN Aircraft accident Short S.17 Kent G-ABFB Brindisi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 November 1935
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.17 Kent
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ABFB
MSN: S.759
First flight: 1931-03-31 (4 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brindisi (   Italy)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR), Italy
Destination airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX), Egypt
Narrative:
The Imperial Airways flying boat named "Sylvanus" caught fire while refuelling in Brindisi Harbour. The only occupants of the plane were the refuelling crew, who managed to jump clear and escaped injury.
The Short S.17 Kent had arrived at 08.30 with 13 passengers and a quantity of mail on board. Passengers had disembarked and the flying boat was being prepared for the flight back to Alexandria.

Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» "Lloyd's Weekly Casualty Reports," 15 Nov. 1935
» The Times," Wed., 11 Nov. 1935 edition

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport to Alexandria Airport as the crow flies is 1496 km (935 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org