ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mce unreg. Cochabamba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 January 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mce
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 4018
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NE of Cochabamba (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mce named "Chorolque" crashed in the Tapacarí swamps, NE of Cochabamba.

Sources:
» Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011
» World Airliner Crashes/Tery Denham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 236 km (148 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 7th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bolivia
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org