Status: | |
Date: | Friday 28 February 1936 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-2-115B |
Operator: | Swissair |
Registration: | HB-ITI |
MSN: | 1321/F4 |
First flight: | 1934 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Zürich-Dübendorf Airport ( Switzerland)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Zürich-Dübendorf Airport, Switzerland |
Destination airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom |
Narrative:A DC-2 operated by Swissair sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Zürich-Dübendorf Airport, Switzerland.
The airplane took off on a passenger flight to London but failed to become airborne. The airplane crossed a road at the end of the runway and came to rest in a field.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Wrong propeller setting.
Sources:
»
Tribune de Lausanne 29-2-1936»
Photo of wreckage»
ETH-Bibliothek»
Berner Zeitung 29-2-2012
Photos

accident date:
28-02-1936type: Douglas DC-2-115B
registration: HB-ITI

accident date:
registration: HB-ITI

accident date:
registration: HB-ITI

accident date:
registration: HB-ITI
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Dübendorf Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 766 km (479 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.