ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor X-ABCO Amecameca de Juárez
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 March 1936
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: X-ABCO
MSN: 5-AT-012
First flight: 1928-12-12 (7 years 4 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:E of Amecameca de Juárez (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Central Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a mountain pass between the Iztaccíhuatl and Popocatépetl volcanos.
Ten tourists (eight German, one Austrian, one Hungarian) and four crew were on board.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» Vier Prinzen zu Schaumburg-Lippe und das parallele Unrechtssystem / Alexander vom Hofe (Chapter 4)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Central Airport to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 1050 km (656 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ford Tri-Motor

  • 199 built
  • 65th loss
  • 33rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 36th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org