ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor 25 Nanking Airport (NKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 March 1936
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 25
MSN: 5-AT-116
First flight: 1933-06-07 (2 years 10 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nanking Airport (NKG) (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hankou, China
Destination airport:Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport (NKG/ZSNJ), China
Narrative:
Crashed and burned during a forced landing at Nanking, China. The airplane was operating a cargo flight from Hankou (now Wuhan) to Shanghai.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» China Weekly Review, 4 April 1936, p. 167
» cnac.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org