ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13721 Fairchance, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 7 April 1936
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC13721
MSN: 1247
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SE of Fairchance, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Camden Central Airport, NJ, United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC), United States of America
Flightnumber: 1
Narrative:
Crashed into Chestnut Ridge three miles south-east of Fairchance en route Camden, NJ to Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA in fog. Pilot Capt Otto Ferguson, co-pilot Harry C. Lewis, hostess Nelly H. Granger and eleven passengers on board. Only the hostess and one passenger (Mrs M.C. Ellenstein) survived.

Probable Cause:

It is the opinion of the Bureau of Air Commerce that the probable cause of this accident was poor judgment on the part of Pilot [name] for flying by visual ground observation methods after having descended through the clouds and overcast in mountainous terrain at a point unknown to him. Because of low clouds and poor visibility, this required flying close to the ground whereas the safest method under such circumstances is to climb into or above the overcast to a safe altitude and determine the location of the plane by instruments and radio.