ASN Aircraft accident Sikorsky S-42 NC824M Port of Spain
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 April 1936
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic s42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky S-42
Operator:Pan American Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC824M
MSN: 4202
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Port of Spain (   Trinidad and Tobago)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-42 flying boat, named "Puerto Rican Clipper", was damaged in an accident at Port of Spain, Trinidad. The flight originated in Miami, FL and was bound for Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Intermediate stops were planned at amongst others Port of Spain, Trinidad and Natal, Brazil.
It was taking off when the pilot saw a fishing boat in his path and swerved sharply to avoid it but one pontoon struck the boat and the plane reportedly overturned. Three occupants drowned.

Sources:
» El Litoral - Apr 11, 1936
» The Virgin Islands Daily News - Apr 17, 1936

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org