ASN Aircraft accident Lioré-et-Olivier H.242/1 F-ANQG Algerian coast
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 May 1936
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic lo42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lioré-et-Olivier H.242/1
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANQG
MSN: 10
First flight:
Engines: 4 Gnome-Rhône 7Kd Titan Major
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Algerian coast (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marignane-Berre Seaplane Base (LFTB), France
Destination airport:Algiers Harbour Seaplane Base, Algeria
Narrative:
The flying boat named "Ville de Nice" crashed into the Mediterranean Sea and sank. All occupants were rescued by a ship.
The accident was due to an error by the mechanic, who had inadvertently closed the fuel supply.

Sources:
» Lioré et Olivier H-24 with Air France
» El Litoral 9 May 1936

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marignane-Berre Seaplane Base to Algiers Harbour Seaplane Base as the crow flies is 759 km (475 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org