ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-172 NC14979 Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 May 1936
Time:21:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-172
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC14979
MSN: 1409
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) E of Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed half a mile east of the airfield on approach to runway 27L during strong gusts with one engine out.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-2-172-NC14979
accident date: 31-05-1936
type: Douglas DC-2-172
registration: NC14979

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark Airport, NJ to Chicago Municipal Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1133 km (708 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org