Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1936 |
Type: | Fokker F.XXII |
Operator: | AB Aerotransport |
Registration: | SE-ABA |
MSN: | 5359 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Malmö-Bulltofta Airport ( Sweden)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Malmö-Bulltofta Airport, Sweden |
Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark |
Narrative:The Fokker F.XXII, named "Lappland", crashed into a house during an emergency landing. Three of the four engines had lost power during taking off. Two of the eleven passengers were killed. The airplane operated on an international passenger service from Stockholm, Sweden to Amsterdam, Netherlands with en route stops at Malmö, Sweden and Copenhagen, Denmark.
Sources:
»
edcoatescollection.com»
Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant 10-6-1936
Photos

accident date:
09-06-1936type: Fokker F.XXII
registration: SE-ABA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.