Accident Vickers Valentia K3166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342353

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vnti model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valentia
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: K3166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mersa Matruh Airport (MUH) -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heliopolis RAF Station (HEAZ)
Destination airport:Mersa Matruh Airport (MUH/HEMM)
Narrative:
The Vickers Valentia transport aircraft of No. 216 (Bomber Transport) RAF Squadron, Heliopolis, crashed whilst engaged in a night flying exercise. The aircraft came into land to one side of a flare path, lost height from 800 feet with side slip, struck the aerodrome fence, hit ground with a wing, and turned over before catching fire from a Holt flare.
Of the 13 on board, 7 were killed (3 non RAF) and 6 injured (4 non RAF).

Sources:

Flight July 16, 1936
rafcommands.com Forum

Location