ASN Aircraft accident Junkers G.38di D-AZUR Dessau
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 July 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers G.38di
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AZUR
MSN: 3301
First flight: 1929-11-06 (6 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dessau (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dessau Airfield (EDAD), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed due to technical failure.

Sources:
» "Junkers G38 - das erste Großflugzeug der Lufthansa" Fred Gütschow pg.102

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org