ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss T-32C Condor II 2 Copiapó Airport (CPO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 July 1936
Type:Curtiss T-32C Condor II
Operator:LAN Chile
Registration: 2
MSN: 38
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Copiapó Airport (CPO) (   Chile)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Copiapó-Chamonate Airport (CPO/SCHA), Chile
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Caught fire during engine start and burned out. Twelve passengers evacuated to safety.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air Enthusiast 45
» pilotosretiradoslan.cl

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org