ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86 Express G-ADEB Altenkirchen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 August 1936
Time:03:00
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-ADEB
MSN: 2324
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Altenkirchen (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV), Germany
Destination airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield, Germany
Narrative:
A de Havilland DH.86 Express mail plane crashed in Germany while en route from Hannover to Cologne. Final destination was London, U.K.

Sources:
» De Havilland full production list
» Leeuwarder nieuwsblad 12-8-1936

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hannover Airport to Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield as the crow flies is 251 km (157 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org