ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss AT-32A Condor II NC12392 Glendale-Grand Central Air Terminal, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 August 1936
Type:Curtiss AT-32A Condor II
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC12392
MSN: 44
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Glendale-Grand Central Air Terminal, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glendale-Grand Central Air Terminal, CA, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire and exploded at the Grand Central Air Terminal at Glendale, California, USA, as it was being made ready for a flight on behalf of a movie company. There were no injuries.

Sources:
» San Pedro Pilot 13 August 1936

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org