ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86A Express G-ADYF London-Gatwick Airport (LGW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 September 1936
Type:de Havilland DH.86A Express
Operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-ADYF
MSN: 2347
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Narrative:
The de Havilland DH.86A Express, operating a mail flight to Germany, crashed shortly after takeoff. It turned through 180 degrees, lost height, and hit a tree.

Sources:
» De Havilland full production list
» Flight
» Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indie¨16-9-1936

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport as the crow flies is 738 km (461 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org