ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge D-APOO Tabarz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 November 1936
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-APOO
MSN: 5506
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tabarz (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Erfurt Airport (ERF/EDDE), Germany
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mge named "Heinrich Kroll" crashed into mountains en route and caught fire.

Sources:
» http://hugojunkers.pytalhost.com/ju_ju52_p1.htm
» Jenaer Volksblatt November 1936

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport to Erfurt Airport as the crow flies is 200 km (125 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org