ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge 22-74 Madrid
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 November 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:HISMA - Sociedad Hispano-Marroqui de Transportes
Registration: 22-74
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Madrid (   Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by Soviet Polikarpov I-15 fighter aircraft during Spanish Civil War (7.36-4.37). Six (of 20) Ju-52/3m of HISMA (Luftwaffe) were shot down during November 1936 among which two on November 4. Among those killed was pilot Arthur Bressler.

Sources:
» Scramble
» Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 Aces / Mikhail Maslov
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org