ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge D-ASUI Lauf an der Pegnitz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 November 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ASUI
MSN: 5498
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lauf an der Pegnitz (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP), Germany
Destination airport:Nürnberg-Marienberg Airport, Germany
Narrative:
The only seven month old plane named "Hans Berr", crashed in the summit region of the Moritzberg (603m), a mountain close to the town of Lauf an der Pegnitz. The pilot of the plane lost the orientation due to heavy snow and low visibility during the approach to former Nürnberg airport Marienberg 15 km to the west. Four people out of 16 passengers and crew were killed in the accident.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leipzig Airport to Nürnberg-Marienberg Airport as the crow flies is 229 km (143 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org