ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-ATAK Hannover
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 November 1936
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ATAK
MSN: 5169
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hannover (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV), Germany
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m named "Marschall v. Bieberstein" crashed near Hannover, Germany. It contacted the ground shortly before landing. A fire broke out due to a ruptured fuel tank after the occupants evacuated safely. Seven persons were slightly injured.
The aircraft operated on a flight from London to Berlin via Hannover.

Sources:
»

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Hannover Airport as the crow flies is 678 km (424 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org