ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-ASIH Le Grand-Bornand
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 December 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ASIH
MSN: 5078
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Le Grand-Bornand (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Böblingen Airport, Germany
Narrative:
The Ju-52, named "Rudolf Windisch", impacted a mountainside in the French Alps in high winds.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Lisbon, Portugal to Stuttgart, Germany with at least one intermediate stop: Geneva in Switzerland.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» De Graafschap-bode 07-12-1936
» Jenaer Volksblatt 8 December 1936

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Genève-Cointrin Airport to Stuttgart-Böblingen Airport as the crow flies is 346 km (216 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org