ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.XII 45-6 León Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 December 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic f12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F.XII
Operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 45-6
MSN: 5292
First flight: 1931
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:León Airport (   Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Fokker F.XII was written off when it crashed at León Airport, Spain.

Sources:
» Tweede Register 1929 - 1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADZJ.pdf 3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html 5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le%C3%B3n_Airport 6. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org