ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13732 Milford, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 19 December 1936
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operating for:Eastern Air Lines
Leased from:North American Aviation
Registration: NC13732
MSN: 1258
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) NE of Milford, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into trees in bad weather at night on wooded hillside 60 miles (97 km) from its destination Newark.

Probable Cause:

Causes:
Error on the part of the pilot for attempting to go down under the overcast without first definitely proving his position.
Improper dispatching for clearing the flight into an area of predicted bad weather, particularly when the area cleared through did not permit a safe return, and
Static conditions encountered which rendered reception of the radio range signales over the airplane's range receivers unintelligible.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charleston Municipal Airport, SC to Newark Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 1005 km (628 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org