Status: | |
Date: | Friday 25 December 1936 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-2-118A |
Operator: | China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC |
Registration: | 28 |
MSN: | 1600 ? |
First flight: | 1936 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chengtu ( China)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-2, named "Szechwan", forced landed at Chengtu and burned out.
Confusion exists on the identity of this aircraft. Msn's 1369 and 1600 are mentioned as candidates.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
cnac.org
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.