OT Short S.8 Calcutta G-EBVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342324

Date:Monday 28 December 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.8 Calcutta
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBVG
MSN: S.712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Mirabello Bay, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During a night stop in Mirabello Bay, Crete, Greece, the hydroplane sustained damage to the fuselage and engines due to a storm and rough seas.

Sources:

Athenian newspaper "Vradini", 28-Dec-1936, pg 8

Location