ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-118B 24 Nanking Airport (NKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 December 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-118B
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 24
MSN: 1369
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Nanking Airport (NKG) (   China)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport (NKG/ZSNJ), China
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
"Nanking" emergency landed on a river sandbar near Nanking after engine trouble. Pilot Hiram Broiles injured. Aircraft recovered and flown again. Ex Pan Am NC14297

Sources:
» cnac.org
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org