Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1937 |
Type: |  Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor |
Operator: | DePonti Aviation Company |
Registration: | NC422H |
MSN: | 5-AT-096 |
First flight: | 1931-12-19 (5 years 1 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sioux City, IA ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed in hangar fire. Also destroyed was Hanford Airlines Lockheed Vega 5 (cn 053) NC624E.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Photos

accident date:
20-01-1937type: Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
registration: NC422H
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.