ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86 Express G-ACVZ Elsdorf
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 March 1937
Time:00:24
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ACVZ
MSN: 2303
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Elsdorf (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield, Germany
Narrative:
The DH.86 Express departed Croydon on a passenger and mail flight to Cologne, Germany. Departure was delayed from 19:00 hours to 21:30 because the pilot had to wait for the weather forecast.
Last contact was near Hasselt, Belgium at 23:18 hours. The wreckage was later found to have crashed in the woods near Elsdorf, Germany. The victims' watches had stopped at 00.24. Two of the engines lay at the foot of a large elm tree that had been broken in two places by the impact.

Sources:
» The Times 17 March 1937
» De Havilland full production list
» Commons Sitting of 16 March 1937 Series 5 Vol. 321

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield as the crow flies is 487 km (304 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org