ASN Aircraft accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-ADVA Ouroux
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 March 1937
Time:14:30
Type:Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADVA
MSN: S.818
First flight: 1937
Engines: 4 Bristol Pegasus Xc
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) NNE of Ouroux (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Southampton water, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Narrative:
The flying boat flew into a mountainside during a heavy snow shower, sliding on the ground for ca 300 m before coming to a stop at the edge of a wood. Three of the crew were killed instantly, the only woman passenger and the cabin attendant died some hours later. The radio operator went for help. He is said to have been killed in an air crash 12 years later on a flight London to Malta.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Empire flying boats of Imperial Airways QANTAS Australia TEAL New Zealand
» Voyageur de Mémoire Ouroux

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org