ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-115B EC-AAY unknown
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:xx MAR 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-115B
Operator:LAPE - Líneas Aéreas Postales Españolas
Registration: EC-AAY
MSN: 1334/F12
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-2 was reportedly damaged beyond repair in France or in Valencia, Spain.

Sources:
» airhistory.org.uk

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org