ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-194B PH-ALP McNary, AZ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 April 1937
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-194B
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-ALP
MSN: 1938
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 32 km NW of McNary, AZ (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burbank-Union Air Terminal (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-North Beach Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3-194B passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed into the side of Mount Baldy, AZ. All eight on board were killed.
The airplane, named "Pluvier", was being delivered to KLM Royal Dutch Airlines. It had departed Burbank-Union Air Terminal (BUR) on a flight to North Beach Airport, New York City. From there it would be shipped across the Atlantic Ocean to the Netherlands.

Sources:
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1937 / Herman Dekker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Burbank-Union Air Terminal to New York-North Beach Airport, NY as the crow flies is 3923 km (2452 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org