ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HP.42E G-AAXE Karachi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 May 1937
Type:Handley Page HP.42E
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AAXE
MSN: HP.42/7
First flight: 1931-12-08 (5 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karachi (   Pakistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The HP.42E named "Hengist" was destroyed by fire in an airship hangar at Karachi.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

photo of Handley-Page-HP-42E-G-AAXE
accident date: 31-05-1937
type: Handley Page HP.42E
registration: G-AAXE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org