ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3msai ZS-AKY Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 June 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3msai
Operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-AKY
MSN: 5351
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA) (   South Africa)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM), South Africa
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The SAA Ju-52 named "Earl of Caledon" crashed and burned after taking off from Rand Airport following loss of power in two engines. One female passenger later died from injuries.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» saamuseum.co.za
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org