ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti S.73 I-SUSA Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 August 1937
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti S.73
Operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-SUSA
MSN: 30014
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF) (   Sudan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Destination airport:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF/HSSW), Sudan
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying from Rome, Italy to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia via Cairo, Wadi Halfa and Asmara. During the night time approach to Wadi Halfa for unknown reasons the crew carried out a missed approach. The aircraft then stalled and crashed short of the runway. All six passengers and three crew died in the crash.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asmara International Airport to Wadi Halfa Airport as the crow flies is 1061 km (663 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org